It also has populations north of Fortín Olmos; In the San Joaquin stay of the Pilagá firm; in Huanqueros; And in the islands of the Paraná River east of San Javier.
It has records in the departments of Vera, San Justo, and San Javier; In straw pajonals habitats Brava, spinal forests, and crop margins.
In this province the “Yastay” hunting club introduced Axis in the Tafí del Valle region, those who then escaped from their enclosure, multiplying in the broken alder forests of the hill (Alnus Acuminate), especially in the Quebrada del Portuguese .
Uruguayan Axis inhabits fundamentally in the west region, especially in the riverine mountains of the Litoral of the Uruguay River.
A translocation of some of these specimens was incorporated, unfortunately, in the Santa Teresa National Park, Rocha Department, population that expanded to the North.
Jump, Paysandú, Río Negro, Soriano, Colonia, San José, Flowers, Peach, Tacuarembó, Florida, Canelones, Rocha, and Thirty Three.
In 1929 the Argentine landowner Aaron de Anchorena entered Uruguay the deer Axis for the first time, freeing copies taken from Argentina on his property of 11,000 hectares, located on the Platense coast of the Department of Cologne, in the place known as ” San Juan bar “; Being when it is to die in 1965, the 1370 hectares surrounding the main helmet, donated to the Uruguayan state to create the current “Anchorena presidential establishment”.
Today it is possible to visualize any of the herds of the more than thousand copies of this cervido, constituting one of the greatest attractions for visitors.
Its coat is very characteristic with a reddish brown coloration, beige, or cinnamon all over his body, being in his upper parts along the vertebral line of a very alive red-length.
It has a dark chocolate dorsal stripe to black, and an irregular white strip on each side, made up of a succession of spots in a row.
His hair is uniform and rough, in summer tends to red chestnut, and in winter he pulls the gray chestnut.
A bib in his throat, the bottom of his body, under the tail, and the inside of his legs are white.
His neck is robust and with hair a little longer than in the other parts of the body.
The males differ by the most robust neck, and because from the year of life they develop a spectacular cornmentary of branched antlers, which renews every year.
This horn loses it every year at the end of the winter and reappears the following year with an even greater branch.